Garage Door Repair Network

Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026: How Much to Fix a Garage Door

Garage door repair costs $150 to $600 for most jobs, and the average repair runs about $310. Other national surveys land close by: Angi puts the average at $265 with most jobs between $155 and $379, and HomeGuide's typical range is $150 to $350.

What you'll actually pay depends on what broke. A roller swap or a sensor fix sits at the low end, opener and off-track repairs land in the middle, and a dual-spring replacement or a new panel sits near the top. Emergency and after-hours calls add a $50–$150 surcharge, so a closed, secure door is usually worth scheduling for normal hours.

Garage Door Repair Network is a referral service — we connect you with independent local techs who diagnose and quote the exact repair. The ranges here are 2026 national figures from Angi, HomeGuide, and This Old House; your market and the parts on the truck set the final price. Pick your repair in the estimator below to price your own door size and timing.

Typical national range

$150 – $600

National average is about $310. Panel work and dual-spring jobs run toward the top.

Cost breakdown

ItemTypical rangeNotes
Spring replacement (single / dual)$200 – $450Single torsion spring $200–$300; dual set on a double door $250–$450.
Garage door opener repair$150 – $400Sensor, gear, and logic-board fixes. A new opener installed runs $250–$550.
Safety sensor repair or replacement$125 – $300HomeGuide's range for replacing a faulty sensor; Angi puts sensor fixes at $150–$250. Realigning the photo-eyes yourself is often free.
Off-track / track repair$150 – $400Realignment; bent track or cables off the drums push toward the top.
Cable replacement (pair)$150 – $250Cables are replaced in pairs; heavier double doors sit at the top.
Roller replacement (full set)$150 – $250Worn or noisy rollers; the low end of the national repair range.
Dent repair (minor)$100 – $300HomeGuide and Angi both put minor dent repair at $100–$300; dents that crack the paint run $250–$400 (HomeGuide).
Panel replacement (per panel)$300 – $900Material-dependent; premium or discontinued panels run higher than $900.
Service call / diagnostic fee$50 – $75Angi and This Old House both put it at $50–$75; it's often waived or credited once you approve the repair.
Emergency / after-hours surcharge$50 – $150Nights, weekends, and same-day response.

What changes the price

Providers quote their own work — these are the factors that consistently move the number.

  • What broke: rollers and cables sit at the low end ($150–$250), openers and off-track doors in the middle ($150–$400), and dual springs and panels at the top ($250–$900+).
  • Door size: double doors are heavier and usually run two springs, so spring and cable work costs more than on a single door.
  • Opener age: sensor and gear fixes make sense on younger units, but past 10–15 years a $250–$550 replacement often beats repairing a tired opener.
  • Panel material and availability: premium materials and discontinued panels run above $900, and multiple damaged panels can tip the math toward a full door.
  • Labor and trip fees: Angi puts garage door labor at $75–$150 an hour plus a $50–$75 service call fee, so a quick fix still carries a minimum charge.
  • Timing: emergency, after-hours, and same-day calls add a $50–$150 surcharge.
  • Local labor rates: metro and remote markets move the installed price from the national average.

How much does it cost to fix a garage door?

Most garage door repairs cost $150 to $600, with the average job around $310 in our estimator. The big cost guides frame it a little differently: Angi's average is $265, with most repairs between $155 and $379 and outliers from $80 to more than $700; HomeGuide puts the typical repair at $150 to $350; and This Old House reports $98 to $860 with a $479 average. The spread comes from what each survey counts — a sensor realignment and a panel replacement get averaged into the same number.

Every repair bill is parts plus labor. Angi puts garage door labor at $75 to $150 an hour, or $150 to $450 per job, with most replacement parts costing $5 to $200 each. Expect a $50 to $75 service call or diagnostic fee too (Angi, This Old House); This Old House notes it's usually waived once you approve the repair, so ask whether the trip fee is credited toward the job before the tech starts.

Garage door opener repair cost, including sensors

Opener repairs — sensors, gears, and logic boards — run $150 to $400 in our estimator. HomeGuide puts the average opener repair at $100 to $200, and Angi's range runs $100 to $500 depending on the problem, with a replacement chain at $100 to $400 installed and a replacement motor at $180 to $400.

Safety sensors are the most common opener fault. HomeGuide puts replacing a faulty sensor at $125 to $300, and Angi puts a sensor fix at $150 to $250 with a pro. Before you book, check the two photo-eyes near the floor: a door that reverses or won't close is very often just misaligned sensors, and getting both indicator lights steady is a free fix. If the opener flashes an LED code, the blink-code decoder linked below translates it first.

Openers last 10 to 15 years (HomeGuide). Past that age, a new opener installed at $250 to $550 often beats paying for a repair on a worn-out unit — ask the tech to quote both.

Off-track, cable, and roller repair prices

An off-track door costs $150 to $400 to realign and repair in our estimator, with bent track or cables off the drums pushing toward the top. HomeGuide puts off-track realignment and repair at $200 to $350 and full track replacement at $125 to $300. Don't run the opener or force an off-track door — it can drop out of the track, and the cables and springs are still under tension.

Cables are replaced in pairs and run $150 to $250 in our estimator ($150–$200 on a single door, $200–$250 on a double). HomeGuide's cable range is $150 to $350, and Angi's is $100 to $400 including the professional labor the job requires. A full set of rollers costs $150 to $250 here; Angi prices roller replacement at $110 to $230 for parts and labor, since the door has to come out of the track to swap them.

Garage door panel and dent repair cost

Replacing a damaged panel costs $300 to $900 per panel, matching HomeGuide's range, with premium materials and discontinued styles running higher; Angi's range is $250 to $1,000 including labor. Before ordering, confirm your door's exact panel is still made — if it won't match, the repair can turn into a full-door decision.

Not every bent or dented door needs a new panel. HomeGuide puts minor dent repair at $100 to $300 and moderate dents that crack the paint at $250 to $400, and Angi also quotes $100 to $300 for minor impact damage, noting that metal doors are easier to fix than wood or composite. Severe dents usually mean panel replacement.

Garage door spring repair cost

A broken spring is replaced, not repaired: $200 to $300 for a single torsion spring or $250 to $450 for a pair on a double door, installed. HomeGuide puts replacing both torsion springs at $150 to $350, and Angi puts spring work at $180 to $350 including labor. Springs are under extreme tension, so this is never a DIY job — and don't run the opener on a broken spring.

Our garage door spring replacement cost guide covers torsion vs. extension springs, part-only prices, labor, and replacing both springs at once.

Repair or replace?

Most repairs are worth doing: springs, cables, rollers, and openers are wear parts, and fixing them says nothing bad about the door itself. The rule pros use is the 50% rule — if a repair costs more than roughly half of a new door, replacement usually wins. With a new door at $800–$2,700 installed for a single (about $2,171 on average) and $1,000–$3,500 for a double (about $3,478), that line sits around $1,000 of repairs on a typical single door.

Door age moves the threshold. Past about 15 years, multiple damaged panels, rust, a bent track, or a discontinued panel that won't match usually point to replacement; on a newer door, the same single-panel fix is a clear repair. HomeGuide adds outdated safety features and frequent repairs as signs it's time to replace. Our repair-or-replace quiz weighs age against damage, and the replacement cost guide prices the new door.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to repair a garage door on average?

Most repairs land between $150 and $600, with a national average around $310 (2026). Angi's average is $265 and HomeGuide's typical range is $150–$350. Roller and hinge swaps sit at the low end; dual-spring replacements and panel work sit at the high end. Emergency and after-hours calls add $50–$150.

How much does it cost to fix a garage door?

It depends on what broke: rollers $150–$250, cables $150–$250, opener repairs $150–$400, an off-track door $150–$400, springs $200–$450, and a replacement panel $300–$900. Many companies also charge a $50–$75 service call fee, often waived if you approve the repair, and after-hours service adds $50–$150.

How much does garage door opener repair cost?

Sensor, remote, and gear fixes run $150–$400. Past 10–15 years, a new opener installed at $250–$550 is often the better buy — you get a quieter drive, modern safety features, and a fresh warranty. Ask the tech to quote both.

How much does it cost to fix a garage door that's off track?

Realigning and repairing an off-track door runs $150–$400 in our estimator; HomeGuide puts it at $200–$350. Bent track or cables that have come off the drums push the price up. Stop using the door until it's fixed — an off-track door can fall, and the springs and cables are still under tension.

How much does it cost to replace garage door sensors?

HomeGuide puts replacing a faulty safety sensor at $125–$300, and Angi puts a pro sensor fix at $150–$250. Check alignment first: if a photo-eye light is blinking, nudging the sensors until both lights are steady often fixes a door that reverses or won't close, at no cost.

How much does garage door panel replacement cost?

Panel replacement runs $300–$900 per panel and is highly material-dependent, with premium or discontinued panels running higher. If more than one panel is damaged or the panels for your door are discontinued, replacing the whole door can be the better buy — get both quotes.

Should I repair my garage door opener or replace it?

Sensor, remote, and gear fixes run $150–$400 and make sense on younger units. Past 10–15 years, a new opener installed at $250–$550 is often the better buy. Ask the tech to quote both so you can compare repair against replacement on the spot.

Do garage door repair companies charge a service call fee?

Usually, yes — Angi and This Old House both put the service call or diagnostic fee at $50–$75, and This Old House notes it's typically waived once you approve the repair. Labor runs $75–$150 an hour on top of parts (Angi), so ask how the trip fee is handled before the tech starts.

Why do emergency garage door repairs cost more?

After-hours, weekend, and same-day calls typically add $50–$150 to cover the callout. If the door is stuck open (a security issue) or a vehicle is trapped, that premium is usually worth paying; if the door is closed and secure, scheduling a normal-hours visit saves the surcharge.

Estimates only — independent local providers quote their own pricing. Data last reviewed 2026-09.

Prefer to just talk to someone?

Send the short form — we'll route you to an independent local pro.